Accident Summary Nr: 202340097 - Five Employees Killed In Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202340097 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494397010/24/20011795238910New Millenium Restoration & Contracting Corp.

Abstract: On October 24, 2001, an approximately 155-ft high scaffold collapsed during the demolition of a brick wall facade being performed by a crew of 15 masonry workers. Five employees were fatally injured and ten employees survived with injuries.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304943970 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 304943970 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
3 304943970 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
4 304943970 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
5 304943970 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition