Accident Summary Nr: 202340089 - Employee dies from 32 ft fall off storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 202340089 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30495966102/19/200242260Citipostal Inc.

Abstract: On February 19, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing locator barcodes on the second and third level of storage racks. The supervisor instructed Employee #1 to ascend to the third level. While Employee #1 was walking along the third level, he fell through a floor hole and struck the ground. He suffered fatal injuries from the 32 ft fall.

Keywords: FALL, FLOOR OPENING, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304959661 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec