Accident Summary Nr: 202340089 - Employee dies from 32 ft fall off storage rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304959661 | 02/19/2002 | 4226 | 0 | Citipostal Inc. |
Abstract: On February 19, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing locator barcodes on the second and third level of storage racks. The supervisor instructed Employee #1 to ascend to the third level. While Employee #1 was walking along the third level, he fell through a floor hole and struck the ground. He suffered fatal injuries from the 32 ft fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304959661 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |