Accident Summary Nr: 202340063 - Employee crushed and killed by elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304944275 | 12/07/2001 | 7011 | 0 | Hotel Carter |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hotel maintenance superintendent, was on the top of a passenger elevator car while attempting to repair the car doors. The electro-mechanical door interlocks had been bypassed by the application of a jumper wire between the appropriate terminals in the control room. An unplanned start up caused the elevator car to move upward crushing and killing Employee #1 between the car and the hoistway door opening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304944275 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |