Accident Summary Nr: 202340022 - Employee asphyxiated by nitrogen gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302945886 | 03/08/2001 | 3845 | 0 | Magnex Scientific Limited |
Abstract: On September 20, 2001, Employee #1 was installing an MRI machine. During installation Employee #1 was using liquid nitrogen to cool the magnet. The nitrogen was not properly ventilated and displaced the oxygen in the room. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302945886 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |