Accident Summary Nr: 202340014 - Employee died of natural causes while performing clean-up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304943947 | 10/24/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Calvin Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer performing clean-up work related to the World Trade Center incident of September 11, 2001, stated that he was feeling dizzy. Approximately 10 minutes later Employee #1 stated that he was feeling worse. Employee #1 was escorted to a nearby Red Cross Respite Center and then to the U.S. Public Health Service Disaster Medical Assistance Team site where he was examined by a physician. The physician called Emergency Medical Services and had Employee #1 removed to the hospital where he expired on October 19, 2001. The death of Employee #1 was reported to OSHA on October 24, 2001 as being from natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304943947 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |