Accident Summary Nr: 202339941 - Employee sustains contusions in fall from scaffold plank

Accident Summary Nr: 202339941 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526889802/05/200249390Constellation Power Source Generation Inc
30364804202/04/200216290Babcock & Wilcox Construction Company Inc

Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a single frame 5-ft-high mason scaffold that had one 20-in. fabricated scaffold plank on a 5-ft-wide scaffold frame. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward off of the plank and onto the cross braces, and then on the floor.

Keywords: PLANK, ABRASION, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 168

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305268898 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 303648042 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold