Accident Summary Nr: 202339941 - Employee sustains contusions in fall from scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305268898 | 02/05/2002 | 4939 | 0 | Constellation Power Source Generation Inc |
| 303648042 | 02/04/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Babcock & Wilcox Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a single frame 5-ft-high mason scaffold that had one 20-in. fabricated scaffold plank on a 5-ft-wide scaffold frame. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward off of the plank and onto the cross braces, and then on the floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 168 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305268898 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303648042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |