Accident Summary Nr: 202339735 - Carpenter injured in epileptic fall descending ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307051367 | 12/09/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Grove Construction Company |
Abstract: On Decemebr 9, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a new house under construction when he told his foreman that he was feeling dizzy. He began climbing down an 8 ft stepladder to the first floor when he fell approximately 5 ft to the bottom, striking his head against a lumber pile. The cause of Employee #1's fall was an epileptic seizure, a problem he had experienced since he was 6years old. The staircase to reach the second floor had not yet been installed and the stepladder did not extend at least 3 ft above the level of the second floor. In addition, its top step was being used as a way to access the second floor level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307051367 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |