Accident Summary Nr: 202339701 - Employee is injured by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307051300 | 09/25/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Bowen & Kron Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2003, Employee #1 was speaking to a coworker when he was struck by a caterpillar front-end loader. The loader driver was distracted by a person walking beside him with whom he was arguing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a sprain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307051300 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |