Accident Summary Nr: 202339693 - Employee falls from fork lift and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202339693 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30705133410/24/20032394314912C R Daniels Inc

Abstract: On October 22, 2003, Employee #1 stood on an unguarded pallet while being lifted on the forks of a fork lift to reach a stack of folded packing boxes. While attempting to slide a box onto the pallet, he slipped and fell head first, onto the concrete floor and died.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307051334 Fatality Concussion Machine operators, not specified