Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202339677 - Employee injured by electric shock from jumper cord
Accident Summary Nr: 202339677 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/22/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306906512 | 08/22/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | C & O Services, Inc. |
Abstract:
On August 22, 2003, Employee #1, a house painter, and several coworkers were painting a vacant apartment on the third floor of a building. The electricity had been turned off, so she ran an extension cord from a wall outlet in the first floor laundry room up two stories and through the doorway of the apartment and then closed the door. Employee #1 plugged the extension cord into a 3 ft long double male plug jumper cord, which she then plugged into an outlet in the apartment to back feed electricity to the circuit. A short occurred, and Employee #1 suffered an electric shock that knocked her unconscious. She had not protected the extension cord from being pinched when she closed the apartment door.
Keywords:
UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306906512 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Painters, construction and maintenance |