Accident Summary Nr: 202339594 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 202339594 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557308111/08/200217610Roofers Incorporated

Abstract: A pile of 25 sheets of 4-ft by 8-ft by 0.75-in. ply wood was being lifted to the roof of a building by a crane using a double sling. Employee #1 who had just rigged the load and signaled the crane operator to cable it up had walked away from the load but for unknown reasons suddenly reversed his direction and walked directly under the suspended load just as a gust of wind hit it. The plywood was approximately 15 ft above the ground and the pile swayed, fell and hit the ground on their edge. The pile then fell over striking Employee #1 (the rigger) on head causing severe head trauma. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305573081 Hospitalized injury Concussion Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations