Accident Summary Nr: 202339594 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305573081 | 11/08/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Roofers Incorporated |
Abstract: A pile of 25 sheets of 4-ft by 8-ft by 0.75-in. ply wood was being lifted to the roof of a building by a crane using a double sling. Employee #1 who had just rigged the load and signaled the crane operator to cable it up had walked away from the load but for unknown reasons suddenly reversed his direction and walked directly under the suspended load just as a gust of wind hit it. The plywood was approximately 15 ft above the ground and the pile swayed, fell and hit the ground on their edge. The pile then fell over striking Employee #1 (the rigger) on head causing severe head trauma. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305573081 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |