Accident Summary Nr: 202339552 - Employee Strikes Head on a Display Table and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305573040 | 08/12/2002 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 4, 2002, an employee walked down an aisle at a Home Depot store and vomited blood. He fell down, struck his head on a display table and lost consciousness. He died four days later without regaining consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305573040 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |