Accident Summary Nr: 202339545 - Employee's Leg Fractured in Fall When Ladder Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202339545 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555094908/01/200217610Independent Roofing Company

Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to install new roofing shingles to the roof line on the side wall of a townhouse unit. As he was working, the ladder began to slide sideways and fall over. Employee #1 jumped off and fell approximately 26 ft, landing on his back on the grass. The ladder then landed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the right leg. The ladder had been set up on uneven ground and was not secured against displacement.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNEVEN GROUND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305550949 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder