Accident Summary Nr: 202339545 - Employee's Leg Fractured in Fall When Ladder Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305550949 | 08/01/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Independent Roofing Company |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to install new roofing shingles to the roof line on the side wall of a townhouse unit. As he was working, the ladder began to slide sideways and fall over. Employee #1 jumped off and fell approximately 26 ft, landing on his back on the grass. The ladder then landed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the right leg. The ladder had been set up on uneven ground and was not secured against displacement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305550949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |