Accident Summary Nr: 202339529 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305550923 | 07/08/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Rick Potter |
Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was replacing siding around the top of a chimney approximately 25 feet above a wooden deck. The employee slipped off the ladder he was working from and fell to the deck. Employee #1 injured his back and rib and fractured his right ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305550923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |