Accident Summary Nr: 202339529 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202339529 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555092307/08/200217610Rick Potter

Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was replacing siding around the top of a chimney approximately 25 feet above a wooden deck. The employee slipped off the ladder he was working from and fell to the deck. Employee #1 injured his back and rib and fractured his right ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, PINNED, LADDER, RIB, CHIMNEY, HIP, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305550923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder