Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202339503 - Employee Sustains Head And Back Injuries After Fall

Accident: 202339503 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/31/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30555087305/31/20023531Aggregate Industries - Mid Atlantic

On May 31, 2002, Employee #1, a concrete mixing truck driver, was washing down spilled concrete from the truck loading chute before leaving the employers yard to deliver the load. The trucks have built on fold-up ladders with a small platform with a safety rail for this purpose. As Employee #1 was preparing to climb down the ladder when he slipped and missed his step, falling 8 ft to the pavement. Employee #1 was admitted to Prince Georges General Hospital for five days with head and back injuries.

Keywords: head, concrete truck, ladder, slip, back, industrial truck, fall, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305550873 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators