Accident: 202339503 - Employee Sustains Head And Back Injuries After Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305550873 | 05/31/2002 | 3531 | Aggregate Industries - Mid Atlantic |
On May 31, 2002, Employee #1, a concrete mixing truck driver, was washing down spilled concrete from the truck loading chute before leaving the employers yard to deliver the load. The trucks have built on fold-up ladders with a small platform with a safety rail for this purpose. As Employee #1 was preparing to climb down the ladder when he slipped and missed his step, falling 8 ft to the pavement. Employee #1 was admitted to Prince Georges General Hospital for five days with head and back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305550873 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |