Accident Summary Nr: 202339453 - Employee injured by fall against protruding rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 202339453 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494088512/27/200117410Coventry Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On December 27, 2001, employees of Coventry Masonry, Inc. were constructing a concrete block building. Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a scaffold system two blocks high, stacking blocks for the next days block laying operation. Employee #1 slipped and fell against protruding rebar, bruising his rib cage, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: REBAR, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304940885 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other