Accident Summary Nr: 202339446 - Employee injured when pinned by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202339446 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494087712/21/200154410Ann'S House Of Nuts Inc

Abstract: On December 21, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, walked into the path of a forklift that was backing out of his truck's trailer. He became pinned between the rear of the forklift and the loading dock door, and was hospitalized for fractured ribs and a fractured clavicle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, COLLARBONE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, RIB, TRACTOR TRAILER, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304940877 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators