Accident Summary Nr: 202339438 - Employee not injured when crane overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 202339438 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557301610/27/20021799562910East Coast Shoring, Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2002, Employee #1, the owner, was operating a Pettibone truck mounted hydraulic crane (serial number D2208103) to lift and load sheet piling to a flatbed trailer for removal from the site. The load consisted of 7 sheets of 25 ft long by 2.64 ft wide piling, with a total weight of approximately 7,845 lbs. The load charts that were available with the crane indicated that the load was within the capacity of the crane. However, the right side outriggers were not fully extended as per manufacturer specifications and load charts when the crane overturned. Employee #1 was not injured.

Keywords: CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305573016 Occupation not reported