Accident Summary Nr: 202339404 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202339404 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557300811/22/200235440Paramount Die Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling inserts into wire dies using a hydraulic press. The press was activated using a single hydraulic valve that was activated with a lever. The point of operation of the press (Company Number PD-807) was approximately 39 in. above floor level and was approximately 2.5 in. in from the outside edge of the frame of the press. The press was mounted 2 .5 in. back from the edge of the work bench. The frame of the press was approximately 7.5 in. wide and 10 in. high. The base and press plates for the press were approximately 3-in. in diameter. The stroke was approximately 2.5 in. and the outer diameter of the wire dies that are assembled on the press are either 1-in. or 1.5-in. depending on the order. The wire dies are approximately 1 in. high. The maximum operating pressure of the press was reported to be 1500 pounds per square inch (psi), although observed pressure was approximately 800 psi. Power to the pump motor was provided by a Cuttler-Hammer 30-amp, 240-volt switch box. On average, the press is operated for four hours per day, five days per week, although the operations manager stated the press may not operate for days at a time, depending on customer needs. It was also reported that on an average, approximately 200 wire dies may be assembled in a day. Employee #1 stated that she had inadvertently placed her finger into the point of operation as she activated the press. There was no guarding on the press. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of her finger but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305573008 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified