Accident Summary Nr: 202339396 - One Employee Killed, One Injured, by Falling Stone Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305572844 | 08/16/2002 | 3281 | 562910 | Badolato Granite, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were using a forklift to off-load 600-lb to 800-lb, 1-in.-thick by 10-ft-1-in.-long by 55-in.-wide Silestone manufactured stone slabs from a delivery truck. They had removed approximately eight slabs from the right side of the truck when Employee #1 dismounted the forklift and stood adjacent to the left side of the delivery truck with Employee #2 while the delivery truck driver released the bindings of the load of slabs on the left side of the truck. As this was done, the ten slabs on the left side, which were secured against an A-frame for transport, fell from the truck onto Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #2 was also struck by the falling slabs and sustained ankle and foot injuries. Although the employer acknowledged the hazard associated with handling the slabs, no safe work practices had been established for this operation. At the time of the accident, Employees #1 and #2 had been on the job for one month and for two weeks, respectively.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305572844 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 305572844 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |