Accident Summary Nr: 202339388 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Casket Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305572927 | 09/19/2002 | 7261 | 0 | Andrew G. Gee Funeral Home, P.A. |
Abstract: On September 16,2002, Employee #1, a Senior Vice President of a funeral services company, had finished preparing a body and was leaving the basement by riding the casket lift, a vertical reciprocating conveyor, to the viewing room level. He was on the conveyor when the platform of the unit fell. Employee #1 and the platform fell approximately 8 ft to the basement floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ankle, numerous lacerations and abrasions, and possible neck and back injuries. It is speculated that the the platform may have tipped because it was unbalanced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305572927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Funeral directors |