Accident Summary Nr: 202339347 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304710163 | 01/11/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Russell Rando |
Abstract: On November 23, 2001, Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding on a new single family dwelling. He and a coworker had erected a pump jack scaffold on the first floor porch roof. The pump jack poles were constructed of spliced 2 in. by 4 in. lumber, and as per the coworker and Employee #1, were approximately 20 feet long and approximately 15 feet apart. The work platform was hand-built of 2 in. by 8 in. lumber. The porch roof was 11 ft 5 in. above ground and as per Employee #1, the work level of the scaffold was approximately 8 feet above the roof. When the scaffold collapsed, Employee #1 fell from the work platform to the roof, and then fell from the roof to the ground. He was hospitalized with fractures of the T-7, T-9 and T-10 vertebrae. The coworker reportedly sustained minor injuries. It was determined that the scaffold poles were not placed on a level footing, no bottom braces were installed, no mending plates were installed at the splices, and no fall protection was provided. In addition, the carpentry company had no safety program in effect, and no scaffold training was provided to Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304710163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |