Accident Summary Nr: 202339321 - Employee shocked when crane cable contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202339321 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30473126811/07/200117910Beck Erection & Leasing Corp.

Abstract: On November 5, 2001, Employee #1, an iron worker, was part of a crew installing steel joists on a block wall, He was guiding a steel joist into a wall pocket when the crane cable contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground but fell on loose dirt and did not suffer injuries that required hospitalization. No attempt had been made to safeguard the approximately 33 ft high power lines that ran partially above the building.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE BOOM, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304731268 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause