Accident Summary Nr: 202339230 - Employee Is Burned by Acid Splash

Accident Summary Nr: 202339230 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494071110/31/200120850Seagram America

Abstract: On October 29, 2001, Employee #1 was transferring sulfuric acid solution from a 200 pound drum to an acid tank by means of an air pump. He was wearing a face shield, a rubber apron and rubber gloves. A plastic coupling that connects the hose line to the air pump cracked in half, causing sulfuric acid to spray onto him. The acid struck him near his elbow and ran down his forearm inside his rubber glove. The hose had been replaced one month prior to the accident and the coupling was inspected and found not to be defective at that time. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, CAUSTIC, PPE, GLOVE, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, SULFURIC ACID, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304940711 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations