Accident Summary Nr: 202339206 - Struck by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305295370 | 04/16/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Francis O Day Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:12 p.m. on April 5, 2002, Employee #1 was walking in the left shoulder of the highway using a spray paint machine marking the left shoulder lane of the highway. Employee #1 back was turned he was struck and killed when a coworker ran over his leg and torso with three axles and an auxiliary tire of a dump truck. Employee #1 was wearing a reflective safety vest, and had a two-way radio in his possession when the accident occurred. According to his coworker, the headlights of the dump truck were not on when the accident occurred, and all temporary traffic control devices were in place as required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305295370 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |