Accident Summary Nr: 202339206 - Struck by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202339206 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30529537004/16/200216110Francis O Day Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:12 p.m. on April 5, 2002, Employee #1 was walking in the left shoulder of the highway using a spray paint machine marking the left shoulder lane of the highway. Employee #1 back was turned he was struck and killed when a coworker ran over his leg and torso with three axles and an auxiliary tire of a dump truck. Employee #1 was wearing a reflective safety vest, and had a two-way radio in his possession when the accident occurred. According to his coworker, the headlights of the dump truck were not on when the accident occurred, and all temporary traffic control devices were in place as required.

Keywords: SPRAY PAINTING, TORSO, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305295370 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons