Accident Summary Nr: 202339123 - Employee Struck By Fork Of Fork Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202339123 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30483953310/16/200117110John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on October 15, 2001, Employee #1, a steamfitter, was helping his foreman move a pipe, which was approximately 25 feet long, through a 12-foot-wide by 1-foot-high doorway by tying the pipe parallel to the right fork of the forklift. The pipe was 14 inches in diameter and had two elbows coming off of it. Each elbow was approximately 6 feet long and 10 inches in diameter. The employees were lifting the pipe. Suddenly, the right fork came off the forklift and struck Employee #1 on his left shoulder and left hand. Employee #1 sustained a broken collar bone and a lacerated and broken left hand. His employer failed to properly train Employee #1 how to operate and use a forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his fractured collar bone and hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, COLLARBONE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304839533 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile