Accident Summary Nr: 202338992 - Employee is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306114281 | 07/31/2003 | 5172 | 424720 | Chesapeake Petroleum & Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was transferring lines from a 275-gallon transmission oil storage tank for a conversion to another type of oil. The tank was on an 8-ft-high platform in a small boiler room. To access the tank, he placed a partially-opened 12-ft stepladder against the platform. While standing with one foot on the ladder and his other foot on the platform, he used a large pipe wench to tighten a connection. The wench slipped, causing him to lose his balance, strike a storage hook, strike a large air compressor, and then fall to the floor. After crawling out of the boiler room, he was able to obtain assistance, and was subsequently hospitalized for critical injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306114281 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |