Accident Summary Nr: 202338984 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202338984 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611424003/18/20035211444190Allied Building Products Corp

Abstract: Three workers were delivering roofing materials at a residential house. After placing a load of shingles on the roof, two of the workers were preparing their flatbed truck to leave for the next delivery. One was the truck's boom operator, and the other, on the ground, was his cousin. The boom operator was positioning the truck's 35-foot conveyor boom back in its cradle while his cousin was on the right side of the flatbed, securing the remaining load with straps. As the boom operator stood on the flatbed portion of the truck trying to make the boom clear a small tree in the front yard of the property, the boom came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,600 volts. His cousin, on the ground, received an electric shock and sustained burns to his feet and forearms. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, E PTD, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306114240 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction