Accident Summary Nr: 202338984 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306114240 | 03/18/2003 | 5211 | 444190 | Allied Building Products Corp |
Abstract: Three workers were delivering roofing materials at a residential house. After placing a load of shingles on the roof, two of the workers were preparing their flatbed truck to leave for the next delivery. One was the truck's boom operator, and the other, on the ground, was his cousin. The boom operator was positioning the truck's 35-foot conveyor boom back in its cradle while his cousin was on the right side of the flatbed, securing the remaining load with straps. As the boom operator stood on the flatbed portion of the truck trying to make the boom clear a small tree in the front yard of the property, the boom came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,600 volts. His cousin, on the ground, received an electric shock and sustained burns to his feet and forearms. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306114240 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |