Accident Summary Nr: 202338968 - Employee injured in fall from truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305570962 | 12/17/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Marco E. Reyes |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting trusses on a two-story single family house on a very windy day. A truss was being set with a crane and the coworker was on the ground with a tag line guiding a 32-foot-long truss into place. A gust of wind blew the truss into the other trusses that had been set but not braced, causing the trusses to collapse. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded foyer opening that measured approximately 16 inches by 9 feet and fell 18 feet to the first floor of the house sustaining minor injuries. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305570962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |