Accident Summary Nr: 202338935 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Crushed Under Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 202338935 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557093908/26/200216110Cherry Hill Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 26, 2002, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, went to a new highway project on Maryland Route 450 to check on a Caterpillar D-5 bulldozer that reportedly was not operating properly. The equipment operator told him that the steering clutches would occasionally lock up. Employee #1 ran the dozer for approximately 20 minutes but could not get the steering clutches to lock up. He then turned the dozer back over to the equipment operator and remained nearby to observe the machine in operation. Employee #1 then told the operator to take the dozer out of gear and to hold the steering clutches until he got up into the operator's cab. Employee #1 stated that he had climbed onto the left track he saw the operator let go of the steering clutches. The dozer then moved forward, pinning Employee #1's left leg under the track. After removal from under the dozer, Employee #1 was airlifted to University Hospital in Baltimore, where he was treated for severe crushing injuries and his lower left leg was surgically amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305570939 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during