Accident Summary Nr: 202338729 - Employee Falls From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202338729 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30473122709/13/200117420Mine Branch Interior Finishes, Inc.

Abstract: On September 11, 2001, Employee #1 was working for approximately 20 minutes on a mobile scaffold repairing the ceiling grid in the Main Hall of the Community Center. The scaffold measured 18 inches wide and 7 feet long. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold and injured his head, back, shoulder, and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304731227 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold