Accident Summary Nr: 202338554 - Employee collapses and dies while working on a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305295057 | 04/09/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Orndorf & Spaid, Inc. |
| 305295065 | 04/09/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Harvey-Cleary Engineering & Builders |
| 305295073 | 04/10/2002 | 1741 | 0 | David Bontrager Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a flat roof structure applying a built up roofing system using hot tar. He collapsed into a mop cart and sat in hot tar. Employee #1 died from medical conditions and not from a work related accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305295057 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 305295065 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 305295073 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |