Accident Summary Nr: 202338463 - Employee Killed During Tree Felling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306907353 | 08/26/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | C & J Tree Service |
Abstract: On August 23, 2003, Employee #1 and his employer were cutting down a pine tree. The employer had already removed most of the limbs and several sections from the top of the tree, reducing its height to approximately 29 ft. While the employer was making a cut near the base of the tree, Employee #1 was pulling a rope attached to the top of the tree. When the tree began to fall towards him, Employee #1 ran to his left to avoid the tree. However, the spiral cuts made by the employer caused the tree to fall in the same direction. Two limbs remaining near the top of the tree struck Employee #1 and a short branch approximately 2.5-in. long impaled him in his back. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306907353 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |