Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202338463 - Employee Killed During Tree Felling

Accident Summary Nr: 202338463 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30690735308/26/20030782561730C & J Tree Service

Abstract: On August 23, 2003, Employee #1 and his employer were cutting down a pine tree. The employer had already removed most of the limbs and several sections from the top of the tree, reducing its height to approximately 29 ft. While the employer was making a cut near the base of the tree, Employee #1 was pulling a rope attached to the top of the tree. When the tree began to fall towards him, Employee #1 ran to his left to avoid the tree. However, the spiral cuts made by the employer caused the tree to fall in the same direction. Two limbs remaining near the top of the tree struck Employee #1 and a short branch approximately 2.5-in. long impaled him in his back. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: tree felling, tree limb, impaled, back, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306907353 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported