Accident Summary Nr: 202338448 - Fork Lift Pinns And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306907254 | 08/14/2003 | 7353 | 238990 | H & E Equipment Services L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a truck driver and he delivered, and picked up, Hi-Lift construction equipment at customers work sites. At approx. 4:45 p.m. Employee #1 returned to the yard at the main office to unload two pieces of equipment. Employee #1 went into the facility to get some paperwork and brought the forklift out to unload the smaller piece of equipment. There were no witnesses to the actual accident. At approximately 5:05 p.m. another driver was coming back into the yard and he saw that Employee #1 was pinned between the forklift and the equipment trailer. The forklift was found with the motor running, but the parking brake was not applied. The coworker that mover the forklift could not remember if the transmission control was in drive or in neutral before he moved the forklift away from Employee #1. It appeared that Employee #1 pulled the forklift near the side of the equipment trailer to unload the piece of equipment and then he got off of the forklift to do something at the trailer. The forklift rolled forward pinning Employee #1 between the forklift and the trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306907254 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |