Accident: 202338430 - Toxic Atmosphere Kills One Employee And Hospitalizes Another
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306907130 | 08/04/2003 | 1799 | Reliable Divers, Inc. |
Two employees were at a manhole at a new installation that had not been put into service. The employees were there to repair leaks in manhole. Employee #1 put a ladder in the manhole and climbed in. Employee #2 stayed at the top and was organizing tools to be handed down as needed. Employee #2 looked into the manhole to check on Employee #1 and saw that Employee #1 was lying down and thought he had fallen and hit his head. Employee #2 for emergency assistance and went down the ladder into the manhole to help Employee #1. Employee #2 was overcome with the vapors and passed out momentarily. Employee #2 regained consciousness and was able to climb out of the manhole. The rescue personnel arrived and removed Employee #1 from the manhole and transported him to the hospital, where he died two days later. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306907130 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 306907130 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |