Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202338430 - Toxic Atmosphere Kills One Employee And Hospitalizes Another

Accident: 202338430 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/01/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30690713008/04/20031799Reliable Divers, Inc.

Two employees were at a manhole at a new installation that had not been put into service. The employees were there to repair leaks in manhole. Employee #1 put a ladder in the manhole and climbed in. Employee #2 stayed at the top and was organizing tools to be handed down as needed. Employee #2 looked into the manhole to check on Employee #1 and saw that Employee #1 was lying down and thought he had fallen and hit his head. Employee #2 for emergency assistance and went down the ladder into the manhole to help Employee #1. Employee #2 was overcome with the vapors and passed out momentarily. Employee #2 regained consciousness and was able to climb out of the manhole. The rescue personnel arrived and removed Employee #1 from the manhole and transported him to the hospital, where he died two days later. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: asphyxiated, confined space, toxic atmosphere, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306907130 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 306907130 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt: