Accident Summary Nr: 202338422 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306827312 | 07/18/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Pancho Trucking Company Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2003, Employee #1, a dump truck operator employed by Pancho Trucking Company, Inc., drove his dump truck to a demolition construction site located at Tampa International Airport, Airside C. While on the site, another dump truck had just been loaded with dirt and concrete by a front end loader. Both dump truck operators knew each other and had worked together on different job sites. It is believed that a conversation was held concerning the loaded dump truck, which had a section of concrete standing vertically in the dump truck's dump body, which could possibly fall off the truck. The possibility exists that Employee #1 told the second operator to back his truck down to the front end loader in order to have the vertical section of concrete pushed back down into the truck. The police report and security airport camera reveals that the second operator proceeded to drive his truck in reverse towards the direction of the front end loader, when the truck struck and ran over Employee #1, resulting in severe trauma to both the legs and abdomen of Employee #1. At the time of impact, Employee #1 was walking towards his dump truck. Employee #1 was airlifted to Tampa General Hospital, where he was pronounced deceased at 8:20 a.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306827312 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |