Accident Summary Nr: 202338414 - Employee electrocuted while installing light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306907155 | 08/06/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Mid-State Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1, of Mid-State Electric, Inc., was preparing to wire and mount a four-bulb fluorescent light fixture and an emergency light in a 10 ft by 6 ft room that had a 9 1/2 ft high drop ceiling. He was removing cable nuts from the energized cable and replacing them with black electrical tape when he was electrocuted. The cable he contacted had been run, energized, and capped off with cable nuts approximately one week before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306907155 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |