Accident Summary Nr: 202338406 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Disconnecting Switch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306713959 | 06/06/2003 | 7623 | 811412 | Thermo-Cool Air Conditioning & Heat, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2003, an employee turned off the known energy source to an air conditioning and heat unit at the panel box in a private residence. He pulled the disconnect switch in a box adjacent to the fan or blower assembly in the attic and was attempting to remove the air handler inside the blower housing. The heavy gold chain that the employee was wearing around his neck came in contact with or came in close proximity to a 10 microfarad, mfd, capacitor which can store 370 or more volts of alternating current. The chain burned an arc in his neck and carried sufficient current to his heart via the vascular tract to cause his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306713959 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |