Accident Summary Nr: 202338398 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202338398 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30682728807/14/20030783561730Arbor Masters Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:42 p.m. on March 12, 2003, an employee was part of a tree trimming crew working at a private residence in Tampa, FL. A 32-foot aluminum extension ladder was leaned against a tree to provide the trimmer with access. As he removed the ladder from the tree, the ladder came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,620 volts. The employee was transported to Tampa General Hospital in Tampa, FL., where he was pronounced dead at 6:31 p.m. The medical examiner determined that electrocution was the cause of death.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E PTD, TREE, TREE TRIMMING, E GI IB, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306827288 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported