Accident Summary Nr: 202338380 - Employee is killed after falling through a roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202338380 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30644686507/16/20031751238130Brethauer Construction Co.

Abstract: On July 11, 2003, a carpenter was putting decking on a residential single-family home. The front had been decked in the morning and the rear was started after lunch. By 3:00 p.m., all employees, except the carpenter, had left the site. The employee allegedly putting a 5-foot by 4-foot sheet of wood on the vertical side of the small roof next to the one that had been completed. The employee was standing on a loose piece of decking that covered a roof opening measuring 26 inches by 24 inches. When the carpenter inadvertently moved the loose wood off the opening, he fell through the hole, approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed when he suffered head trauma.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306446865 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof