Accident Summary Nr: 202338380 - Employee is killed after falling through a roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306446865 | 07/16/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Brethauer Construction Co. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, a carpenter was putting decking on a residential single-family home. The front had been decked in the morning and the rear was started after lunch. By 3:00 p.m., all employees, except the carpenter, had left the site. The employee allegedly putting a 5-foot by 4-foot sheet of wood on the vertical side of the small roof next to the one that had been completed. The employee was standing on a loose piece of decking that covered a roof opening measuring 26 inches by 24 inches. When the carpenter inadvertently moved the loose wood off the opening, he fell through the hole, approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed when he suffered head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306446865 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |