Accident Summary Nr: 202338372 - Employee struck on head by tree branch is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306420290 | 04/02/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Dennis & Lisa'S Tree Farm |
Abstract: On March 25, 2003, a tree trimming crew of three was working at a residential home. The owner of the company was in an aerial lift trimming branches from a 50-foot oak tree. The 30-foot tree branch that he had just trimmed did not fall immediately to the ground since it was stuck in the tree. A grounds man working in the crew, whose job it was to remove fallen tree limbs and transport them to the chipper, was struck on the head and right shoulder when the 30-foot limb fell unexpectedly to the ground. The grounds man received a severe head fracture and was airlifted to Tampa General Hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306420290 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |