Accident Summary Nr: 202338331 - Employee Killed After Fall From Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306420480 | 04/14/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Cedar Hammock Refuse Disposal Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were standing on the riding steps at the rear of a refuse collection truck. The truck was moving approximately 12 miles per hour and was going straight when the truck went over a very slight dip in the road. Employee #1, who was on the passenger side of the truck, lost his balance and fell backwards off the step. His head struck the pavement, killing him. The driver of the truck thought that Employee #1 may have gotten his shirt caught on the control levers as he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306420480 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |