Accident Summary Nr: 202338323 - Employee killed when spreader fell while unloading cargo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306446600 | 04/09/2003 | 4491 | 488310 | Ambassador Services Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2003, employees were in the process of unloading empty containers from a cargo ship. Two spreaders were available to be used for hoisting the cargo. The smaller spreader was used until the larger one was needed. The larger spreader was leaning against the bulkhead. While in the process of arranging the hoisting cables so the larger spreader could be hoisted, it was tipped over, causing the spreader to fall into the cargo bay. Employee #1 was fatally injured when the spreader fell on his side, causing the fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306446600 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |