Accident: 202338299 - Employee Crushed By Steel Pipe When Load Shifted
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306686064 | 05/08/2003 | 1623 | Barnard Construction Company, Incorporated |
On May 8, 2003, Employee #1 was crushed by a steel pipe, 40 foot long by 42 inches in diameter. There were four pipes, stacked two high on the flat bed trailer to unload. The excavator was lifting one of the pipes off while some employees were rigging the next one from the opposite side. When the weight of the pipe was lifted, the load shifted, which caused the trailer to tilt to the opposite side. The remaining pipes were not secured, so the top pipe started to roll. It rolled off the trailer, landing on and fatally crushing Employee #1.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306686064 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |