Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202338299 - Employee Crushed By Steel Pipe When Load Shifted

Accident: 202338299 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/08/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30668606405/08/20031623Barnard Construction Company, Incorporated

On May 8, 2003, Employee #1 was crushed by a steel pipe, 40 foot long by 42 inches in diameter. There were four pipes, stacked two high on the flat bed trailer to unload. The excavator was lifting one of the pipes off while some employees were rigging the next one from the opposite side. When the weight of the pipe was lifted, the load shifted, which caused the trailer to tilt to the opposite side. The remaining pipes were not secured, so the top pipe started to roll. It rolled off the trailer, landing on and fatally crushing Employee #1.

Keywords: steel tube, unsecured, load shift, torso, crushed, excavator, struck by, flatbed truck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306686064 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile