Accident Summary Nr: 202338281 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202338281 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30640838603/07/20037699811310Pasco Preventative Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: An employee and his coworker were conducting preventative maintenance, consisting of an oil and filter change and an operational check, on two air compressors. The air compressors were located in an air compressor room located on the outside of a facility. The air compressor involved in the accident was an Ingersoll Rand Model Number 7100E15 T-30, with Serial Number 30T 901449. This 15-hp air compressor was installed on approximately March 1, 1999. Power was shut off to the compressors as they were serviced, but it was restored for the operational check. Both workers changed the oil and filters on the two pieces of equipment. Upon completion of the preventative maintenance and just prior to departing the air compressor room, the employee reached over the air compressor to determine whether it was functioning properly; that is, to ensure that cold air was discharging through the metal piping system and into the air dryer unit. As he reached for the piping system, his left leg contacted a metal housing on the air compressor that was energized at 220 volts. He was electrocuted. An inspection by OSHA personnel found that the wiring to the air compressor motor was not adequately grounded. The air compressor's housing had become energized when a capped wire splice contacted the housing and energized it. Because of the compressor's operation over time, the ground wire had become completely severed approximately 6 inches from the compressor's 60-amp disconnect.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306408386 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported