Accident Summary Nr: 202338265 - Employee killed in fall from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306335134 | 02/19/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Goff Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2003, Employee #1 and other employees were installing sleeve covers over the antennas on a telecommunications tower. Company policy required that during the progress of work employees use fall protection when working at a height of over 6-ft. Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard and inadvertently slipped and fell off the tower 120 ft to the ground. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 130 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306335134 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |