Accident Summary Nr: 202338232 - Two Employees Are Burned, One Dies When Acetone Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306175696 | 01/15/2003 | 7389 | 561790 | Fox Fiberglass,Inc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2003, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were repairing the cracks in a fiberglass pool at a residential home. The repairs included applying a gel-coat, which required that acetone be hand wiped onto the pool surface. Several gallons of water had accumulated in the pool and a wet/dry vacuum was used to remove the water. Electrical sparks flew from the vacuum motor and ignited the acetone vapors, causing an explosion. All three employees were burned. Emergency services were contacted, and all three employees were transported to the hospital for treatment. Employee #3 was treated and was released. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #1 died one week after being admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306175696 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306175696 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 306175696 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |