Accident Summary Nr: 202338216 - Three employees burned by flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306114836 | 11/25/2002 | 3711 | 336111 | Undercover Chassis, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2002, three employees were in the process of assembling a drag race car. The employees were testing the engine by squirting methanol into the carburetor using a dish soap type squirt bottle. While doing so, flammable vapors were allowed to accumulate. When the engine was cranked an "unconfined vapor cloud explosion" was caused, injuring all three employees, who were hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306114836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
2 | 306114836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
3 | 306114836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |