Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202338190 - Employee Drowns When Mower Overturns

Accident: 202338190 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/25/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30587129509/26/20027992Pinecrest Club, Inc.

Employee #1 was operating a Tri-Kut 5000 Mower, a "Greens Mower," on the Tee Cap of Hole Number 14 at the Pinecrest Golf Club, when the mower slid on the wet grass and went into an adjacent drainage ditch. The mower overturned and trapped Employee #1 underwater causing his death by drowning. The terrain between the Tee Cap and the drainage ditch was uneven and the vegetation near the ditch was overgrown and may have obscured the edge of the ditch from the employee's view. The lack of tread on the "Greens Mower," along with the wet grass, may also have been a contributing factor to the accident.

Keywords: asphyxiated, ditch, obstructed view, equipment operator, lawn mower, drown, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305871295 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm