Accident Summary Nr: 202338059 - Employee killed when struck by concrete block

Accident Summary Nr: 202338059 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30603215211/27/20023273327320Tarmac America Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were building a concrete bunker block wall. An 1800-pound half bunker block was being lifted into place by an alloy steel chain. Employee #1 was under the suspended block making an alignment to the wall when the chain broke and the block fell. The block struck and killed the employee.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306032152 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy